Condominium Law Continues to Evolve
[…] Consistent with Judge Bailey, Judge Rebull did not definitively weigh in on the question of what parts of the Carillon must be common elements, leaving that to the appellate court. However, Judge Rebull did grant the stay, and in doing so, indicated that the hotel operator’s position on the “common elements” question was likely to prevail at some point in the future.

Explaining its decision, the court concluded that “for anything to be a ‘common element’, it must first be “condominium property.” Judge Rebull cited several grounds for this ruling, including the newly-enacted Section 718.407, Fla. Stat., which “further establishes that common elements are ‘only those portions of the building submitted to the condominium form of ownership’.” (More on that below.)