Vertical Subdivisions Receive Recognition in 2024 Amendments to the Condominium Act
[…] Skip to main content

Vertical Subdivisions Receive Recognition in 2024 Amendments to the Condominium Act

Martin A. Schwartz

Photo of downtown Miami mixed use condominiumThis year’s extensive condominium bill CS/CS/CS/HB 1021 (“HB 1021”) containing amendments to the Condominium Act created a new Section 718.407 entitled “Condominiums created within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building.” It provides for, among other things, statutory recognition of what is known in the industry as a “vertical subdivision,” a building containing more than one type of primary use in a single structure.